GIS-BALTIC SEA STATES '97

EXHIBITION, CONFERENCE

TALLINN 1997

 

PROGRAM

 

Thursday 13 November

 

9.00 - 11.00

Registration, display of the posters, checking of the stands

11.00

Opening of the Exhibition

   

13.00 - 14.00

Lunch

   

14.00 - 15.30

Opening of the Conference and I Session; Chairman Raivo Vilu

14.00 - 14.15

Welcome

14.15 - 14.45

Jorma Ratia, CERCO, MEGRIN, National Land Survey, Finland

GIS international networks

14.45 - 15.10

Giorgio Saio, GISIG, Italy

GISIG and its networking and international cooperation activities

15.10 - 15.30

Jorma Pietiläinen, VTT, Communities and Infrastructure, Finland

GIS-based R&D work at VTT communities and infrastructure

   

15.30 - 16.00

Coffee break

   

16.00 - 18.00

II Session; Chairman Teet Jagomägi

16.00 - 16.20

Siim Sööt, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

GPS in Navigation

16.20 - 16.40

Jaak Tepandi, Tallinn Technical University, Estonia

An action plan for the Estonian information policy

16.40 - 17.00

Teet Jagomägi, Tartu University, Estonia

Legal aspects in GIS data and map dissemination

17.00 - 17.20

Peep Krusberg, Estonian Map Center, Estonia

Digital Terrain Model of Estonia

17.20 - 17.40

Horst Kremers, Berlin, Germany

Facts: meaning and dynamics

17.40 - 18.00

Valentina Sagris, Rein Kask, Estonian Map Center; Kiira Aaviksoo, Andrus Meiner, Estonian Environmental Information Center, Estonia

CORINE land cover project: an Estonian approach

18.30

Get-Together Party, Cafe of the National Library

 

Friday 14 November

 

9.00 - 10.30

III Session; Chairman Peep Krusberg

9.00 - 9.20

Urmas Peterson, Tartu Observatory and Raivo Aunap, Tartu University, Estonia

Monitoring arable land dynamics in Estonia with landsat data

9.20 - 9.40

Jüri Roosaare and Arvo Järvet, Tartu University, Estonia

GIS of river basins in Estonia and its use for climate change assessment

9.50 - 10.10

Arunas Urbsys, ALNA, Vilnius, Lithuania

Representing the data of the national geodetic control information system on the World Wide Web

10.10 - 10.30

Konstantin Krivoruchko and Alexander Gribov, International Sakharov Institute of Radioecology, Minsk, Belarus

Chernobyl fallouts: data modelling and error analysis

   

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break

 

11.00 - 12.00

IV Session; Chairman Andrus Meiner

11.00 - 11.20

Kiira Aaviksoo and Tiina Dislis, Estonian Environment Information Center, Estonia

Using satellite data and GIS in vegetation mapping

11.20 - 11.40

Marko Kaasik, Tartu University, Rein Rõõm, Tartu Observatory, Estonia

Multi-component air pollution mapping in regional scale

11.40 - 12.00

Valdo Liblik and Helmut Kundel, Institute of Ecology, Jõhvi, Estonia

Use of GIS for zonation of industrial-natural areas by air pollution situation

12.00 - 14.00

 

Seminar: GISIG (Geographical Information Systems International Group) Workshop

12.00 - 14.00

Lunch

   

14.00 - 16.00

IV Session: GIS Eestis (Session in Estonian)

16.00 - 16.30

Coffee Break

16.30 - 18.30

Seminar: Karttakeskus OY Workshop

14.00 - 15.00

Excursion in the Map Section of the National Library

19.30

Conference Dinner (Invitations)

   

Saturday 15 November

   

9.00 - 10.30

V Session; Chairman Jüri Roosaare

9.00 - 9.20

A Altrov, Abobase Systems Ltd., Tallinn, Estonia

Looking for opportunities to introduce multipurpose cadastre (MPC) in Estonia: implementing land cadastre as a corporate resource

9.20 - 9.40

Siim Maasikmäe, Estonian Agricultural University, Tartu, Estonia

Land information management in local authorities

9.40 - 11.00

Jüri Roosaare, Tartu University, Jaan Ainelo, Tartu City Government, Estonia

Application of GIS technology in the Tartu city government

11.00 - 11.15

Karl-Erik Kallis, Smallworld Systems Ab, Finland

Managing large GIS systems in multiuser environments

10.10 - 10.30

Raivo Vilu, Tallinn Technical University, Estonia

Digital-City-Tallinn project

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee Break

   

11.00 - 12.30

VI session; Chairman Andrus Altrov

11.00 - 11.20

H Maula

Visual settlement planning (ViSP) system for urgent urban needs

11.20 - 11.40

Teet Jagomägi, Regio Ltd., Inge Nael, Estonian Board of Statistics

Maps and GIS for the population and dwelling census 2000 in Estonia

11.40 - 12.00

Jaak Laineste, Regio Ltd., Tartu, Estonia

Putting GIS data into Web: general methods and applications

   

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch

   

13.00 - 16.00

VII Session; Chairman Leo Võhandu

13.00 - 13.20

Jüri Lippus, Institute of Cybernetics, Tallinn, Estonia

Coordinate transformations and predictions

13.20 - 13.40

Leo Võhandu, Tallinn Technical University, Estonia

Indiscernibility regions on geographical maps

13.40 - 14.00

Vladimir Anderson, Odessa State University, Ukraine

Developing GIS-based network analysis: some useful graph theoretic techniques

14.00 - 14.20

Jüri Roosaare, Tartu University, Margus Roll, Spadec Systems Ltd., Estonia

CD-ROM on Estonian geography for schools - a GIS-based contribution to the “Tiger Leap” programme

14.20 - 14.40

Vladimir Anderson, Odessa State University, Ukraine

GIS’s track in design of human geography curriculum

14.40 - 15.00

Tõnu Laos, Võru County, Estonia

Võru county GIS

15.00 -15.20

Marko Kaasik, Tartu University, Margus Paas, Estonian Agricultural University, Estonia

An application of GIS in rural sociology

15.20

Closing of the Conference


11.11.97, raunap@math.ut.ee, http://www.geo.ut.ee